Accident Summary Nr: 201155322 - Employee fracutes leg and ankle afte fall from railcar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969477 | 08/17/2001 | 2047 | 0 | Doane Pet Care Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on August 1, 2001, Employee #1 was on top of a railcar approximately 13 ft, 6 in. high to verify that the railcar was full of the ingredients that were ordered. Employee #1 stepped back, lost his balance, fell from the railcar, and fractured his right leg and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125969477 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |