Accident Summary Nr: 201155306 - Employee's fingers amputated in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968214 | 12/20/2001 | 2711 | 0 | The Desert Sun Publishing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on December 1, 2001, Employee #1, a printing press operator, was cleaning moving rollers on a Web Newspaper Printing Press. His gloved right hand contacted a turning roller and was drawn into the in going nip point and crushed between two rollers. Coworkers came to his aid, stopped the press and pried his hand loose. He was hospitalized with a crushed right hand that required partial amputations to the third and forth fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125968214 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |