Accident Summary Nr: 201155272 - Employee injured when fingertip amputated by chain sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968206 | 12/20/2001 | 7011 | 0 | Westin Mission Hills Resort And Spa |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on October 18, 2001, Employee #1, an Engineer III, employed by the Westin Mission Hills Resort and Spa, had the tip of his left-hand index finger amputated. Employee #1 had just finished cleaning and servicing a sheet folder machine in the laundry. He was running the machine, checking it out, when he noticed some grease and lint on the bottom of the cabinet and tried to pick it up with a rag. The rag got caught in the moving chain and before Employee #1 could let go, it pulled his hand into the in-going nip point between the chain and sprocket. A coworker drove Employee #1 to the Eisenhower Memorial Hospital in Rancho Mirage for emergency medical attention. Doctors were unable to reattach the severed fingertip. Employee #1 returned to work on December 6, 2001, with restrictions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125968206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |