Accident Summary Nr: 201155264 - Employee Injured Using Milling Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119950897 | 08/30/2001 | 3565 | 0 | Multisource |
Abstract: On July 8, 2001, Employee #1 was using an ACRA milling machine to drill a hole in an aluminum plate. The plate was 12 inches wide by 14 inches long by 1.5 inch thick. The drill bit caught in the aluminum, broke off, and struck the employee in the right eye. The drill bit shattered the employee's eye glasses and punctured his right eye. The employee had 13 stitches and was hospitalized for 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119950897 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |