Accident Summary Nr: 201155256 - Employee's arm injured by closing elevator door

Accident Summary Nr: 201155256 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995018608/15/200151820Arrowhead Springs

Abstract: At approximately 9:45p.m., on July 8, 2001, at approximately 9:45 p.m., Employee #1 stood on a 12-ft-high platform overlooking the conveyor that takes the pallets of empty water bottles into the depalletizer. The pallets of empty water bottles stood approximately 10 ft tall. One pallet at a time entered the depalletizer; however, on the day of the accident, two pallets attempted to enter the elevator as the depalletizer door opened. Employee #1 tried to retrieve one of the pallets by sticking her right arm between the guardrails on the platform and the open door. As she was retrieving the pallet, the door of the depalletizer started to close. Her right arm was crushed between the closing depalletizer hyraulic door and the guardrail. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 3 days.

Keywords: JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, PALLET, ARM, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119950186 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported