Accident Summary Nr: 201155249 - Employee's finger partially amputated by air compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 201155249 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994926112/12/200195310Riverside County Housing Authority

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on October 11, 2001, Employee #1, an Assistant Area Housing Coordinator with Riverside County Housing Authority, Ripley, California, was changing the "V" drive belt on a portable air compressor machine. He failed to unplug the compressor from its 120-volt power source. Employee #1 inadvertently contacted the power switch, which started the machine. His left index finger was partially amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, AMPUTATED, BELT, FINGER, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119949261 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers