Accident Summary Nr: 201155249 - Employee's finger partially amputated by air compressor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119949261 | 12/12/2001 | 9531 | 0 | Riverside County Housing Authority |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on October 11, 2001, Employee #1, an Assistant Area Housing Coordinator with Riverside County Housing Authority, Ripley, California, was changing the "V" drive belt on a portable air compressor machine. He failed to unplug the compressor from its 120-volt power source. Employee #1 inadvertently contacted the power switch, which started the machine. His left index finger was partially amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119949261 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |