Accident Summary Nr: 201155223 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125965632 | 08/21/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Jimco Electric |
Abstract: An electrician was installing a power-monitoring meter (Model No. PML 7350) in a box on a feeder cabinet. The circuit in the electrical box was deenergized. He drilled a hole in the back of the box for a mounting screw for a transformer. The drill bit contacted an energized 480-volt conductor that was apparently in the cabinet, and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for 7 days with burns to his face and upper extremities.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125965632 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians |