Accident Summary Nr: 201155207 - Employee's finger amputated in scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969402 | 08/17/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Midwestern Power, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2001, Employee #1, an employee of Midwestern Power, Inc., was injured when the middle finger on his right hand became entangled in a wire used to hold a connecting pin on a Scissor Lift. The employee sustained a partial amputation of the finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125969402 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |