Accident Summary Nr: 201155181 - Employee injured by portable hand saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119952596 | 09/14/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Laurence-Hovenier |
Abstract: On July 9, 2001, Employee #1 was cutting 2-by-4 wood blocks with a portable saw when the saw kicked back, striking him in the left arm and hand. Employee #1 sustained an open fracture to his left radius when his left hand came in contact with the saw blade. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119952596 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |