Accident Summary Nr: 201155157 - Employee injured by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969675 | 09/21/2001 | 5052 | 0 | T.T.S. Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 6:45 a.m. on July 11, 2001, Employee #1 (with T.T.S. Products, Rancho Cucamonga, CA) checked the function of a brand new nail gun (DUO FAST, Model NSP-350F, Strip Nailer) about 15 times. He then placed the gun on a table and began to read a manual. The gun fired a nail which struck Employee #1 in the head. He was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 10 days with a puncture wound and brain injury. Employee #1 was unsure how the nail gun fired.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125969675 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |