Accident Summary Nr: 201155132 - Employee lose finger working in the metal shear department
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125965640 | 08/23/2001 | 3444 | 0 | Vanguard Fabrication |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on June 25, 2001, an employee was cutting a metal piece about 1 inch wide and 90 inches long, a banding strap using a shear press(Niagra Power Squaring Shear, Catalog Number 88, Factory Number 60802). He used the right side of the table of the shear press. While a making cut, his left index finger got caught between the table and the hold down causing amputation of his left index finger. The victim was immediately taken to U.S. Healthworks Clinic and later taken to Advanced Orthopedic and Sports Medicine. Surgery was performed on his finger to cut the portion of the bone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125965640 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |