Accident Summary Nr: 201155116 - Employee partially amputates left ring finger in meatgrinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119953800 | 07/03/2001 | 2038 | 0 | Specialty Brands, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 9:35 a.m., Employee #1 was working on a Weiler Meat Grinder, Model Number 1612, Serial Number 92132. He turned off the power, and tried to dislodge pieces of meat from the discharge end with his left hand. The freely rotating blade had not stopped completely after deenergizing the power and he partially amputated his left ring finger. Employee #1 was taken to Loma Linda University Hospital, Loma Linda, California, where he underwent surgery and was released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119953800 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |