Accident Summary Nr: 201155082 - Employee sustained head injuries when fell

Accident Summary Nr: 201155082 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596812307/25/200117610Gunby Roofing

Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on June 19, 2001, Employee #1 and his supervisor were working on replacing the cover on the skylight hole. When they replaced and secured the cover, Employee #1 moved to the next hole. After few minutes, the supervisor heard a crash and found out that Employee #1 fell through the skylight opening 17 ft 6 in. to the floor. Employee #1 sustained serious head injury and was taken to the Arrowhead Regional Medical Center. He has been comatose since the day of accident.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, HEAD, COVER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125968123 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers