Accident Summary Nr: 201155041 - Employees slips into deep fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 201155041 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995021008/07/200158120Outback Steak House

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on May 13, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on top of a table approximately 3 ft high cleaning an exhaust vent hood. Employee #1's right ankle slipped and went into the deep fryer. Employee #1 received third-degree burns to his right ankle that caused hospitalization for 7 days.

Keywords: BURN, EXHAUST SYSTEM, CLEANING, SLIP, HOT COOKING OIL, FRYER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119950210 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported