Accident Summary Nr: 201155033 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125968040 | 06/29/2001 | 7933 | 0 | Brunswick Deer Creek Lanes |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 12, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning and sanding a cross-conveyor belt on an Automatic Pinsetter (Brunswick, Model 12-752000, Serial Number 110126) on bowling lane number six at a bowling alley. Employee #1 was using a small piece of sand paper and while sanding the belt, his left index finger got caught in the belt and pulley and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125968040 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Technicians, n.e.c. |