Accident Summary Nr: 201155025 - Employee Fell from Cieling Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125969659 | 09/04/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Corona Constructors, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:49 a.m. on August 30, 2001, Employee #1 sustained a broken back and skull fracture when he fell 8 ft off ceiling joists to a concrete floor while working at a construction site. Employee was taken to the hospital where he was admitted with a severed spinal column at T10 and 11. Employee #1 was paralyzed from the waist down.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125969659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |