Accident Summary Nr: 201154994 - Bed falls Employee's foot and causes amptuation and fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125966754 | 06/15/2001 | 1794 | 0 | R B M Construction |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on May 14, 2001, Employee #1, a welder, and their yard supervisor were using a loader to remove a 1500-pound dump bed from a dump truck. The supervisor was operating the loader, and Employee #1 and the welder were directing the operation. While the load was being lifted, one of the lifting hooks broke off, and one side of the bed fell onto Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized with the amputation of two toes and fractures of his other toes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125966754 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |