Accident Summary Nr: 201154952 - Employee injured when wood kicks back using a gang rip saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125966762 | 06/25/2001 | 2511 | 0 | T & R Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 16, 2001, Employee #1 was feeding a 2-in. by 4-in. by 4-in. piece of lumber into a gang rip saw. While feeding the lumber, a piece kicked back and hit him in his stomach just below his belly button. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a contusion and a torn large intestine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125966762 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Production helpers |