Accident Summary Nr: 201154952 - Employee injured when wood kicks back using a gang rip saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201154952 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596676206/25/200125110T & R Lumber Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 16, 2001, Employee #1 was feeding a 2-in. by 4-in. by 4-in. piece of lumber into a gang rip saw. While feeding the lumber, a piece kicked back and hit him in his stomach just below his belly button. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a contusion and a torn large intestine.

Keywords: KICK BACK, SAWYER, SAW, STRUCK BY, STOMACH, CONTUSION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125966762 Hospitalized injury Puncture Production helpers