Accident Summary Nr: 201154895 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953685 | 05/09/2001 | 3271 | 0 | Aztec Concrete Accessories Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:57 p.m. on April 10, 2001, Employee #1 tried to wipe clean the deposited dust from an electronic sensing contact point of a Columbia Model Number 16 HFLW cement block forming machine. While wiping the contact point, Employee #1's right index finger got caught between the moving contact points causing an amputation to his right index finger. Employee #1 was taken to San Antonio Medical Clinic and then transferred to San Antonio Community Hospital where he was hospitalized. The employer did not minimize the hazard of movement by providing and requiring the use of extension tools or other methods to protect employees from injury due to such movement. In addition, the vertical movement of the contact points created a pressing hazard which was also not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953685 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |