Accident Summary Nr: 201154887 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125966713 | 06/07/2001 | 2731 | 0 | Harte Hanks Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on April 17, 2001, three employees were installing a plate on a printing press (Offset Lithographic Press, Horizon, a product of Dev Industries, Serial Number 5001-1272). The assistant crew leader was watching Employee #1 while Employee #1 was installing the plate in the in running rollers of the press and a coworker was controlling the press by pushing an inching button. The coworker was on the other side of the unit. Just before the accident, Employee #1 had the plate in his hands and was trying to feed the plate into the in-running rollers. As the coworker pushed the inching button, Employee #1's left hand was pulled in to the in-running rollers and his left middle and ring finger were smashed and tips of the finger were amputated. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125966713 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |