Accident Summary Nr: 201154879 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201154879 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596739805/30/200117510Benedetti Construction Management Inc Dba Tandem W

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 2, 2001, Employee #1 sustained back and pelvic injuries when he fell 11.5 feet from the top of a roof of a private residence during a roofing operation. Employee #1 lost his footing as he was standing from a squatting position and was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: ROOF, BACK, PELVIS, ROOFER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 11 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125967398 Hospitalized injury Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof