Accident Summary Nr: 201154846 - Employee killed in fall from roofing truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119951309 | 03/29/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Tandem West Group |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on March 27, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on the bottom chord of a wooden truss 15 feet from the ground when the truss rolled, causing Employee #1 to fall onto the cement floor. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119951309 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |