Accident Summary Nr: 201154820 - Employees hand crushed in moving conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953693 | 05/17/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Omni Facility Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on April 27, 2001, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was in the process of removing a cover guard from a running inclined belt conveyor, PF Number 3. His right gloved hand was caught and pulled between the moving belt and a single tension roller crushing his right hand. Lock out tag out procedure were not followed. He was hospitalized with bruises and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953693 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Specified mechanics and repairers |