Accident Summary Nr: 201154739 - Employee fractured hand caught between trailer and loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125966630 | 04/27/2001 | 7389 | 0 | Pacific Rail Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on March 16, 2001, Employee #1 was loading a set of train car wheels onto a flat bed truck by using a UniLoader (Case CL-6, Model 1845C, Serial Number JAF 0224152). While loading the wheels, he accidentally hit the rear edge of the truck with the mast of the loader. Employee #1 thought he made a dent on the edge of the trailer. He wiped the dirt off the edge of the trailer with his left hand and he noticed the loader was moving forward. At this time, his right hand was on the handle which was being used to get in and out of the loader. As Employee #1 tried to move the loader with his left hand, the loader was turning to the left and his right hand got caught between the edge of the trailer and the handle of the loader. That resulted in multiple fractures of his right hand. Right after the accident, Employee #1 was taken to a health clinic and later on, he was taken to Riverside Community Hospital where he was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125966630 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |