Accident Summary Nr: 201154713 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 201154713 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596661404/16/200124520Walden Structures

Abstract: An employee of a modular building manufacturer was removing copper conductors from abandoned electric circuits in an electrical room that was to the west of the company's main office and plant building. He was performing this work during his lunch break. He contacted an energized 480-volt bus and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, BUSBAR, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125966614 Fatality Electric Shock Welders and cutters