Accident Summary Nr: 201154705 - Employee falls from order picker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119951127 | 03/27/2001 | 5031 | 0 | Toyota North American Parts Center |
Abstract: On February 16, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a Toyota order picker to lift him approximately 17 ft high to install wire mesh. Employee #1 had a safety belt and lanyard that was attached to the order picker, however, Employee #1 could not reach part of the mesh that he wanted to bolt down. Instead, he unhooked his lanyard from the picker and stepped forward. He fell 17 ft onto the cement floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119951127 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |