Accident Summary Nr: 201154697 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 201154697 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995171311/20/200016220Cone Engineering Contractors

Abstract: On November 20, 2000, Employee #1 was assisting in the reconstruction of a road when a vehicle struck him. He died at the construction site from the traumatic injuries received in the collision.

Keywords: VEHICLE, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119951713 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during