Accident Summary Nr: 201154689 - Employee suffers ruptured disc in back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125966267 | 03/15/2001 | 7011 | 0 | Snow Summit Mountain Resort |
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on February 28, 2001, Employee #1, a chair lift operator, was working for a ski resort operator. His supervisor was transporting him to his workstation. The snowmobile hit a set of moguls bouncing the employee riding on the back up off the seat. As Employee #1 came down, the seat and snowmobile were coming back up. The impact compressed his spine and ruptured a lower disk in his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125966267 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hoist and winch operators |