Accident Summary Nr: 201154671 - Employee injured when trash compactor falls on him

Accident Summary Nr: 201154671 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596559005/10/200117110Fischer Plumbing

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on November 22, 1999, Employee #1, a plumbing contractor for Fischer Plumbing, was working at a commercial construction site. The employee received severe crushing injuries when a 3,000 lb trash compactor, being off-loaded from a flatbed semi-truck, fell on him. Employee #1 was transported to the nearby hospital where he was treated for his injuries.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, TRUCK, TRASH COMPACTOR, PLUMBING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FLATBED TRUCK, WARNING SIGN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125965590 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons