Accident Summary Nr: 201154648 - Employee's Forearm Injured When Caught in Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201154648 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995365104/05/200122990Hollinee Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on February 22, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a Thibeau Card 2.2 MT, Type 13PG carding machine. It was located in the northeast part of the manufacturing facility. He was in the process of dislodging polypropylene fibers on the breaker cylinder roller utilizing a 12-inch-long air gun. The sweater sleeve of his right arm was caught by a moving stripper roller and was pulled into the moving stripper and licker-in rollers. Employee #1 sustained deep lacerations and skin avulsion of his right forearm. The moving licker-in cylinder and stripper rollers were creating a pinch hazard and were not guarded at the point of operation. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center where he was hospitalized for approximately 10 days.

Keywords: CYLINDER, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, POINT OF OPERATION, SKIN, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119953651 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous textile machine operators