Accident Summary Nr: 201154648 - Employee's Forearm Injured When Caught in Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953651 | 04/05/2001 | 2299 | 0 | Hollinee Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on February 22, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a Thibeau Card 2.2 MT, Type 13PG carding machine. It was located in the northeast part of the manufacturing facility. He was in the process of dislodging polypropylene fibers on the breaker cylinder roller utilizing a 12-inch-long air gun. The sweater sleeve of his right arm was caught by a moving stripper roller and was pulled into the moving stripper and licker-in rollers. Employee #1 sustained deep lacerations and skin avulsion of his right forearm. The moving licker-in cylinder and stripper rollers were creating a pinch hazard and were not guarded at the point of operation. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center where he was hospitalized for approximately 10 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953651 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |