Accident Summary Nr: 201154622 - Employees hand pulled into machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125966127 | 03/20/2001 | 2395 | 0 | Action Embroidery Corp. |
Abstract: At about 8:45 p.m. on February 15, 2001, Employee #1 worked for a manuafcturer of embroidered emblems. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was cleaning a 2S-55 Saurer Embroidery Machine (Adolph Saurer Limited, Serial Number 125554). While cleaning the machine, the piece of rag got caught in the moving parts of the belt and pulley drive pulling his right hand into the moving parts which resulted in amputation of right middle and ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized and released next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125966127 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |