Accident Summary Nr: 201154614 - Employee Injured Using Ripper Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953602 | 03/12/2001 | 5031 | 0 | Robbins Lumber Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on January 19, 2001, Employee #1 was working on a Wagner Roll Feed Ripper Gang Saw, Model Number 2010A, located in the southwest part of the mill. Employee #1 was feeding 6 ft by12 in. by 2 in. green lumber boards into the in-running rollers. Employee #1's right gloved hand was pulled into the moving in-feed rollers causing hand crushing injuries. The in-feed rollers were not protected by a hood or guard to prevent the hands of the operator from coming in contact with the in-running rollers at any point. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury to his right thumb and deep laceration of his right forearm and was hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953602 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |