Accident Summary Nr: 201154556 - Employee Suffers Crushed Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953594 | 02/22/2001 | 3272 | 0 | Monierlifetile, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:35 p.m. on January 22, 2001, Employee #1, a quality control supervisor, suffered the amputation of his left little finger and a crushing injury to his right ring finger when he tried to retrieve a wet tile and its mold from moving conveyor line Number 3 to check the tile quality. The moving conveyor and the slurry box created a shear hazard that was unguarded. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953594 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |