Accident Summary Nr: 201154523 - Employee Lost His Right Index Finger Operating a Lawn Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125967349 | 05/03/2001 | 0272 | 0 | Hideaway Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 24, 2001, Employee #1, a 40-year-old gardener, employed by Hideaway Farms, San Jacinto, California, sustained a serious laceration to his right index finger that required amputation at the 1st joint while operating a walk-behind gas-powered rotary lawn mower. When the discharge chute became clogged with excess grass, Employee #1 disconnected the bag. While holding the kill-switch on the handle, he reached into the discharge chute with his right hand. His hand came in contact with the rotating blade. Employee #1 was taken to the Hemet Valley Medical Center, Hemet, California. He then was transferred and admitted to the Riverside County Regional Medical Center, Moreno Valley, California, where he stayed for 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125967349 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |