Accident Summary Nr: 201154499 - Employee injured when fingers amputated as glove caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125964759 | 01/30/2001 | 7389 | 0 | Marquez Metals |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 2, 2001, a serious injury occurred at Marquez Metals in their yard. The employer is engaged in a metal recycling business and has three employees. At the time of accident, Employee #1 was operating a wire stripper, a Strip Tec-13047-00, Lesson Motors, Model C182T171-CID, 3-phase, 460 volts, without any guard at the point of operation. While operating the stripper, Employee #1's left hand glove got caught, which pulled his hand into the point of operation and caused the amputation of three of his fingers and multiple fractures of his thumb and pinkie finger. Right after the accident, Employee #1 was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center by paramedics and he was hospitalized for 12 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125964759 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |