Accident Summary Nr: 201154457 - Employee Sustains Head Injuries after Being Hit by Sharpnel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125967331 | 05/02/2001 | 7389 | 0 | Certa Industrial Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on May 1, 2001, Employee #1, a shop foreman, suffered a severe injury to the right side of his face and head. Employee #1 was punching a hole on a piece of AR plate, operating a Buffalo Forge Ironworker machine when the punch exploded. A piece of shrapnel struck Employee #1 in his right temple behind his eye. Coworkers came to his aid and emergency workers took Employee #1 to a local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 sustained a fractured eye-socket and the loss of his right eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 14 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125967331 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Punching and stamping press machine operators |