Accident Summary Nr: 201154416 - Employee's hand was smashed in small punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125964718 | 01/11/2001 | 3496 | 0 | West Coast Chain Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At about 07:30 a.m. on December 13, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a small, tabletop punch press, the Universal Spring Machine-1509, to form springs for retractable key chains. While operating the spring machine, Employee #1 tried to remove a jammed part from the punch press as the press was running. Her right hand got caught in the point of operation. Employee #1's index finger and thumb were smashed. Right after the accident, Employee #1 was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center and a surgery was performed on her hand. She was hospitalized for tree days. The employer was engaged in the manufacturing of retractable key chains. The employer had 47 employees who were non-unionized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125964718 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |