Accident Summary Nr: 201154408 - Employee Killed When Motor Grader Rolled Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119947935 | 03/20/2001 | 1622 | 0 | E.L. Yeager Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 20, 2001, Employee #1, a equipment operator for E. L. Yeager Construction Company, Incorporated was operating a Caterpillar 14H motor grader at a freeway construction project. The right front wheel of the motor grader rolled over on Employee #1. He sustained crush injuries to his upper torso and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119947935 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |