Accident Summary Nr: 201154390 - Employee suffers amputation of his index finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125964692 | 12/20/2000 | 3442 | 0 | Door Components Inc |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on December 11, 2000, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of fire doors. He was operating a Cincinnati 12 series press brake (Model Number 102, Serial Number 31907) to form small parts. He finished his first bend and was trying to make the second bend. The part, sitting on the die, slipped and fell in the back. As the ram was going downward, Employee #1's hands were still in the die rail. He tried to pull his hands out but his right index finger got caught between the dies and caused amputation of his index finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125964692 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |