Accident Summary Nr: 201154374 - Employee suffers second degree burns in gas fire

Accident Summary Nr: 201154374 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994820604/17/200170110Marriott Rancho Las Palmas

Abstract: At approximately 8:06 a.m. on March 7, 2001, Employee #1, a prep cook, was cooking an omelet on a small portable butane fueled table top stove. A butane canister was improperly installed in the stove and gas leaked out. The gas settled to the floor and found an ignition source. Employee #1 suffered second degree burns to the right side of his face, neck, ear and right hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, BUTANE, FIRE, COOKER, EAR, GAS, EXPLOSION, NECK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119948206 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Kitchen workers, food preparation