Accident Summary Nr: 201154366 - Employee amputated her left thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953636 | 03/22/2001 | 3545 | 0 | David Ruth Dba Brand X Company |
Abstract: On December 5, 2000, a temporary employee was making stainless steel motor cycle muffler(exhaust) parts on a "JOHNSON, Model 4 1/2" Punch power press(pneumatic). While placing a part, she inadvertently press the foot pedal. Her left hand was caught at the point of operation causing her left thumb to be amputated by the power press. The power press was not equipped with a safety device or guard at the point of operation. The employee was taken to the hospital where she was treated for her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953636 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |