Accident Summary Nr: 201154358 - Employee injured when finger amputated by bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119950954 | 11/02/2000 | 2011 | 0 | Lizze Custom Processing Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 1, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a Butcher Boy bandsaw to cut a piece of meat, when his left hand slipped toward the unguarded blade of the saw. Employee #1 received a partial amputation of the tip of his left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119950954 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |