Accident Summary Nr: 201154309 - Employee's Elbow Is Fractured Demounting Truck Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 201154309 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995358602/15/200155310John Lewis Dba Lou'S Tire Service

Abstract: At approximately 9:24 a.m. on December 29, 2000, Employee #1 was using a boom truck mounted crane to demount a tire and rim wheel assembly off the hub of a Euclid truck, Serial Number 580110, to repair it. The wheel and tire assembly became stuck and during its release, it swung over pinching Employee #1's left elbow against the boom truck. Employee #1's elbow was fractured and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: WHEEL, BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, ELBOW, CRANE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119953586 Hospitalized injury Fracture Hoist and winch operators