Accident Summary Nr: 201154309 - Employee's Elbow Is Fractured Demounting Truck Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953586 | 02/15/2001 | 5531 | 0 | John Lewis Dba Lou'S Tire Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:24 a.m. on December 29, 2000, Employee #1 was using a boom truck mounted crane to demount a tire and rim wheel assembly off the hub of a Euclid truck, Serial Number 580110, to repair it. The wheel and tire assembly became stuck and during its release, it swung over pinching Employee #1's left elbow against the boom truck. Employee #1's elbow was fractured and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953586 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hoist and winch operators |