Accident Summary Nr: 201154291 - Employee Fractured Spine Due To Falling Trussess
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125964700 | 12/21/2000 | 2439 | 0 | Universal Truss, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on November 13, 2000, Employee #1 fractured his spine when a 4,000 pound bundle of trusses fell on his back. The injury was reported to the Division on November 13, 2000 by the local Fire Department and on November 16, 2000 by his employer. His employer, the Universal Truss Incorporated, manufactures trusses. At the time of incident, he was banding or fastening the trusses in the rear of a flat bed trailer. The Model Number of the trailer was Number 91. A fork lift operator moved the trailer while Employee #1 was still banding the trusses. Suddenly, a 4,000 pound bundle of small trusses fell on Employee #1, and the trusses landed on his back causing a spine fracture. As a result, he was paralyzed. He was hospitalized for nine days and was further treated at a rehabilitation center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125964700 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |