Accident Summary Nr: 201154234 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119949378 | 02/22/2001 | 4225 | 0 | Ralphs Grocery Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 p.m. on February 21, 2001, Employee #1 was working under a 1,650-pound electric utility cart whose back end was supported only by forklift forks. The cart came off the forks and crushed Employee #1's chest. Coworkers lifted the cart and placed it on jack stands as paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119949378 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |