Accident Summary Nr: 201154226 - Employee's leg fractured when got caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953537 | 12/22/2000 | 5021 | 0 | Jc Penny Distribution Furniture Warehouse |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 10, 2000, Employee #1, who was temporarily employed, was pushing a boxed sofa in a storage rack in section Number 38. At that moment, his left foot slipped and got stuck between shelf rack and floor guide rail groove. As a result, Employee #1 fractured his lower left leg above the ankle. Employee #1 was taken to the Chino Valley Hospital, Chino, California, for treatment. He was hospitalized and had a surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |