Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201154192 - Employee caught between two girders is crushed
Accident Summary Nr: 201154192 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/05/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125966549 | 03/30/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Global Steel Erection Company |
Abstract:
A worker used a SkyTrak Forklift to unload decking. He tried to back up with the boom of the forklift extended, but was having trouble moving. He thought the forklift was stuck, so continuing to look back at the wheels, he applied more power, not knowing the boom of the forklift had caught onto a girder approximately 26 ft high. The girder and column fell backwards over the forklift causing a domino affect. An additional five girders and four columns behind the forklift fell down. Employee #1 was welding a bent plate on the top cord of a girder that was upright on the ground. The five girders and four columns fell onto a girder lying on the ground, causing it to tip over crushing Employee #1 between two girders. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, BOOM, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
2 |
36 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125966549 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Welders and cutters |