Accident Summary Nr: 201154176 - Electric Shock & Fall - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125965863 | 02/07/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Irby Construction Co |
Abstract: An apprentice power line worker was 9.1 meters above the ground on a utility pole. He contacted a 7200-volt jumper and received an electric shock. He was not tied off to the pole and sustained additional injuries when he fell from the structure and struck a wooden fence. He was hospitalized for 28 days, and his injuries required subsequent physical therapy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125965863 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |