Accident Summary Nr: 201154176 - Electric Shock & Fall - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201154176 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596586302/07/200117310Irby Construction Co

Abstract: An apprentice power line worker was 9.1 meters above the ground on a utility pole. He contacted a 7200-volt jumper and received an electric shock. He was not tied off to the pole and sustained additional injuries when he fell from the structure and struck a wooden fence. He was hospitalized for 28 days, and his injuries required subsequent physical therapy.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UTILITY POLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125965863 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause