Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201154143 - Employee'S Hand Crushed

Accident: 201154143 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/02/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12596459311/02/20003312Firth Rixson/Schlosser Forge Company

At about 9:50 p.m. on October 2, 2000, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of seamless rolled rings. A coworker was operating a manipulator to move the saddle legs of a P-4000 press. The co-worker moved the left side saddle leg to the right so Employee #1 could remove about 15 shears (metal discs, 10 in. by 1.5 in., about 7 lbs.). Employee #1 was still removing the shears when the manipulator operator moved the other saddle leg and Employee #1's right hand got crushed between the shears. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures on his fingers.

Keywords: shear, finger, ring, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125964593 Hospitalized injury Fracture Production helpers