Accident: 201154143 - Employee'S Hand Crushed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125964593 | 11/02/2000 | 3312 | Firth Rixson/Schlosser Forge Company |
At about 9:50 p.m. on October 2, 2000, Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of seamless rolled rings. A coworker was operating a manipulator to move the saddle legs of a P-4000 press. The co-worker moved the left side saddle leg to the right so Employee #1 could remove about 15 shears (metal discs, 10 in. by 1.5 in., about 7 lbs.). Employee #1 was still removing the shears when the manipulator operator moved the other saddle leg and Employee #1's right hand got crushed between the shears. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple fractures on his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125964593 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |