Accident Summary Nr: 201154135 - Employee's Fingers Crushed by Falling Air Lift Hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119953396 | 11/17/2000 | 3462 | 0 | Forged Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 pm. on September 28, 2000, two employees were operating an air lift hammer. During hammering, the hammer fell on an employee's left hand, crushing his pinky and ring fingers. The injured employee was hopitalized for several days with amputation to his crushed fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119953396 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |